Directors

In good hands

The Indiana Soybean Alliance (ISA) board of directors is made up of 24 volunteer farmers who govern the organization’s use of checkoff and non-checkoff funds. These directors are elected on a statewide basis and represent four districts.

Directors are elected for a three-year term and elections take place every summer.

The board also has 14 ex-officio and non-voting members.

District I

Nancy Cline, Kirklin
Kendell Culp, Rensselaer
Kevin Kelley, Brookston
Dave Rodibaugh, Rensselaer
Denise Scarborough, LaCrosse
Joseph Stoller, Bremen


District II

CJ Chalfant, Hartford City
Matthew Chapman, Springport
Elaine Gillis, Dunkirk
Carey McKibben, LaGrange
Steve Phares, Albion
Larry Wilkinson, Kimmell


District III

Kevin Cox, Brazil
Mark Legan, Coatsville
Derika Lynam-Spaetti, Evansville
Gary McDaniel, Boonville
Andrew Miller, Oaktown
Craig Williams, Oaktown


District IV

Roger Bommer, Brookville
Kevin Burbrink, Seymour
Jim Douglas, Flat Rock
Mike Koehne, Greensburg
Keevin Lemenager, Monrovia
Anngie Steinbarger, Edinburgh

Ex-Officio and Non-Voting Members


USB Director: Tom Griffiths, Kendallville
USB Director: Don Wyss, Fort Wayne
USB Director: Mark Seib, Poseyville
USB Director: Kevin Wilson, Walton
ASA Director: Kendell Culp, Rensselaer
ASA Director: Joseph Steinkamp, Evansville
ASA Director: Phil Ramsey, Shelbyville
Indiana Corn Marketing Council: Josh Miller, Anderson
Indiana Corn Growers Association: Mike Beard, Frankfort
Purdue University: John Baugh, West Lafayette
Purdue University: Bernie Engel, West Lafayette
Dept. of Agriculture: Bruce Kettler, Westfield
Farm Bureau: Kevin Underwood, Indianapolis
Buyers and Warehouse Licensing: Harry Wilmoth, Indianapolis

Interested in getting involved? Learn more about our election process and leadership opportunities.

Tell Me More

ISA Committees 

The ISA also elects members to fill six committees. These committees are focused on specific initiatives, including governance, budget and finance as well as market supply and demands. See our full list of committee members below.

Executive Committee

  • Matt Chapman, Chair
  • Jim Douglas, Vice Chair
  • CJ Chalfant, Secretary
  • Denise Scarborough, Treasurer
  • Mike Koehne, M & P Committee Chair
  • Kevin Cox, MD Committee Chair
  • Anngie Steinbarger, S & VC Committee Chair
  • Staff: Courtney Kingery, Chantel Rammel, Chris Weldon


Market Development Committee 

  • Kevin Cox, Chair
  • Elaine Gillis, Vice Chair 
  • Roger Bommer 
  • Jim Douglas 
  • Mike Koehne 
  • Mark Legan 
  • Keevin Lemenager 
  • Derika Lynam-Spaetti 
  • Gary McDaniel
  • Carey McKibben 
  • Stephen Phares 
  • Craig Williams 
  • Ex-Officios: John Baugh, Mike Beard, Bruce Kettler, Josh Miller, John O’Donnell, Kevin Underwood, Don Wyss
  • Staff: Ed Ebert, Helena Jette, Robyn Shelley, Steve Howell, Dave Blower

Sustainability & Value Creation Committee

  • Anngie Steinbarger, Chair
  • Nancy Cline, Vice Chair
  • Kevin Burbrink
  • CJ Chalfant
  • Kendell Culp
  • Kevin Kelley
  • Andy Miller
  • David Rodibaugh
  • Denise Scarborough
  • Joe Stoller
  • Larry Wilkinson
  • Ex-Officios: Bernie Engel, Tom Griffiths, Phil Ramsey, Mark Seib, Joe Steinkamp, Harry Wilmoth, Kevin Wilson
  • Staff: Aly Wells, Ariel Kittle, Steve Howell, Hannah Vorsilak, Melanie Batalis, Julie Ohmen, Rachel Conner, Matt Keller


Governance Committee

  • CJ Chalfant, Chair
  • Kevin Burbrink
  • Elaine Gillis
  • Kendell Culp
  • Kevin Cox
  • Jim Douglass
  • Mike Koehne
  • Staff: Courtney Kingery, Chris Weldon, Hannah Vorsilak

Membership & Policy Committee

  • Mike Koehne, Chair
  • Anngie Steinbarger, Vice Chair
  • Andrew Miller
  • CJ Chalfant
  • Craig Williams
  • David Rodibaugh
  • Denise Scarborough
  • Derika Lynam-Spaetti
  • Elaine Gillis
  • Gary McDaniel
  • Jim Douglas
  • John Emmert
  • Joseph Stoller
  • Keevin Lemenager
  • Kendell Culp
  • Kevin Burbrink
  • Kevin Cox
  • Kevin Kelley
  • Larry Wilkinson
  • Mark Legan
  • Matt Chapman
  • Nancy Cline
  • Roger Bommer
  • Steve Phares
  • Staff: Steve Howell, Rachel Conner, Chris Weldon, Courtney Kingery


Budget & Finance Committee

  • Denise Scarborough, Chair
  • Keevin Lemenager - MD Committee
  • Dave Rodibaugh - S & VC Committee
  • Carey McKibben - PE Committee
  • Staff: Courtney Kingery, Anna McConnell, Chantel Rammel


Producer Engagement Committee

  • Jim Douglass, Chair
  • Kevin Burbrink, Vice Chair
  • FULL BOARD
  • Staff: Hannah Vorsilak